PLOS ONE: Kojic acid

PLOS ONE: Optimisation and Characterisation of Lipase

Kojic acid is widely used to inhibit the browning effect of tyrosinase in cosmetic and food industries. In this work, synthesis of kojic monooleate ester (KMO) was carried out using lipase-catalysed esterification of kojic acid and oleic acid in a solvent-free system.

Published in: PLOS ONE · 2015Authors: Khairulazhar Jumbri · Mohd Fahruddin Alhaniff Rozy · Siti Efliza Ashari · Rosfarizan M…Affiliation: Universiti Putra MalaysiaAbout: Oleic acid · Lipase · Nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy · Kojic acid · Catalysis

PLOS ONE: Detection of DOPA-Melanin in the Dimorphic

Kojic acid effectively inhibits the rate of formation of pigmented product due to the direct effect of kojic acid on tyrosinase , . Kojic acid significantly reduced the production of DOPA-melanin or melanin-like compounds in Malassezia furfur and Klebsiella sp. GSK .

Published in: PLOS ONE · 2014Authors: Donghua Liu · Lili Wei · Ting Guo · Weifen TanAffiliation: Guangxi Medical UniversityAbout: Phagocytosis · Penicillium · Biology · Physics · Chemistry · Dihydroxyphenylalanine

Kojic Acid (CAS 501-30-4) | Cayman Chemical

Kojic acid is a fungal metabolite that inhibits tyrosinase, an enzyme involved in melanin synthesis, with an IC 50 value of 30.6 µM for mushroom tyrosinase. 1 It decreases growth of Leishmania parasites in vitro and in vivo, and it protects mice from damage induced by gamma irradiation. 2,3 Kojic acid has been used as a food additive to

PLOS ONE: Macrophages

PLOS ONE: an inclusive, peer-reviewed, open-access resource from the PUBLIC LIBRARY OF SCIENCE. Reports of well-performed scientific studies from all disciplines freely available to the whole world. A Novel Function for Kojic Acid, a Secondary Metabolite from Aspergillus Fungi,

Kojic acid – Wikipedia

Kojic acid is a chelation agent produced by several species of fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae, which has the Japanese common name koji. Kojic acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice, for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine.

Solubility in water: Slight

Pros and Cons of Kojic Acid for Age Spots Removal

Kojic acid is a naturally occurring substance that many around the world have started to use to treat skin conditions like age spots, as well as other dermatological issues.However, even though kojic acid is naturally derived from a type of fungus, its long term use is somewhat controversial.

A Novel Function for Kojic Acid, a – Internet Archive

This article is from PLoS ONE, volume 9. Abstract Kojic acid (KA) is a fungal metabolite used as a topical treatment skin-whitening cosmetic agent for melasma in humans; however its potential as an anti-leishmanial agent is unknown.

A Novel Function for Kojic Acid, a Secondary Metabolite

Kojic acid (KA) is a fungal metabolite used as a topical treatment skin-whitening cosmetic agent for melasma in humans; however its potential as an anti-leishmanial agent is unknown. Chemotherapy is one of the most effective treatments for Leishmaniasis.

A Novel Function for Kojic Acid, a Secondary Metabolite

Kojic acid (KA) is a fungal metabolite used as a topical treatment skin-whitening cosmetic agent for melasma in humans; however its potential as an anti-leishmanial agent is unknown.

[PDF]

A Novel Function for Kojic Acid, a Secondary Metabolite

Kojic acid (KA) is a fungal metabolite used as a topical treatment skin-whitening cosmetic agent for melasma in humans; however its potential as an anti-leishmanial agent is unknown. Chemotherapy